CALL US 01502 740422 MON-FRI 9AM-5PM
"THE ULTIMATE BOUTIQUE" INDIA KNIGHT, THE SUNDAY TIMES
FIND US IN SOUTHWOLD, ALDEBURGH & BURNHAM MARKET

Privacy Policy

We care deeply about privacy at Collen and Clare. We are committed to being transparent about our privacy practices including how we use your personal information. As well as giving you more control over your Personal Data, we have created our privacy policy to explain our privacy practices at Collen and Clare.

As a Data Controller, we (Collen and Clare Limited) are responsible for your privacy whilst using our services.

How to navigate this privacy policy:

1. What Personal Data We Collect From You and How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

At Collen & Clare, we do anonymise and aggregate person information and use it for purposes including data analysis, improving collenandclare.com.

 

  • At Collen & Clare, we request your name and contact details when signing up for, an account, the newsletter, an in-store account or when placing your order. We use this information to: delivered your purchases to you, send you order updates, send you information via our newsletter on your selected preferences, fraud prevention and detection, finding out what you and other customers like about our site and products.

  • To complete your purchase we need to request your payment details, we do this to take payments, process refunds and for fraud prevention

  • As part of your Collen & Clare experience, we may use your contact history to: provide customer service and to train our staff

  • To further your experience at Collen & Clare we will store your purchase history, we use this for advertisements, to provide customer service and support and handle returns and to analyse what you like

  • As part of your transaction with us we will keep information on your device and including device type, IP address and if you choose to share it your location data. We use this to improve our website and protect our website from fraud.

  • From time to time we may ask you to complete surveys, competitions and promotions, we will keep your responses from these to: contact you if you win, analyse responses and track purchases.

 

You do not have to give us any of the above personal information, but if you don’t you may be unable to purchase from collenandclare.com and you are unlikely to receive our full customer care experience, however we respect your decision to keep your data personal.

At Collen & Clare, we do anonymise and aggregate person information and use it for purposes including data analysis, improving collenandclare.com.

 

2. Marketing Information

If you have decided to join our mailing list, we will send you marketing messages by email to keep you updated on your specific preferences. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the Unsubscribe button below.

You can also unsubscribe by:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email

  • By contacting our Customer Care Team on online@collenandclare.com

 

  • Using the form at the bottom of this page

Please note when contacting our Customer Care Team, it may take a few days for our systems to be updated and you may receive messages whilst your request is being processed.

 

3. Sharing Your Information

In order to carry out certain services, we may need to share your personal data with our service partners including Visualsoft and Touch Retail. Collen & Clare only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. This includes imposing contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and only allowing the use of your data to provide services for Collen and Clare and to yourself.

Aside from our service providers, we will not disclose your personal data to any third party. We do not sell or rent our customer data base to any organisations for any purpose.

4. Keeping Your Information

At Collen & Clare we will not retain your data for longer than necessary and only for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data.

5. Seeing Online Adverts For collenandclare.com

At Collen & Clare, we engage in online advertising to keep you up to date on what we up to, our newest products and our latest offers. We do this using target banners and ads which appear to you when you are on other websites and applications. This works by using a range of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges as well as specific services including Facebook Custom Audience. The Banners and Ads you will see will be based on the information we hold on you and your browsing habits on collenandclare.com

6. Your Rights

The introduction of GDPR has lead to the consumer (you) receiving more rights to your personal information. These include:

 

  • The Right to Access the personal information we hold about you. You can do this by submitting a subject access request using the form below. You will receive a reply within 30 days of that request containing the personal information we hold on you.

  • The Right to be informed about how we use your personal information at Collen and Clare. This is included in this policy, if you have any further questions you can contact us using the form below.

  • The right to request your data to be deleted at anytime. You can do this by using the form below.

  • The right to stop direct marketing messages at anytime. You can do this at the footer of any marketing email or by contacting us using the form below

  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You can do this by logging into your account and updating your details or contacting us directly using the form below

  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

7. Managing This Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this page, in line with internal changes on how we protect and process your data. If we make significant changes, you will be notified either through the website or via email.

8. Cookies

You can view our Cookies Policy here.

9. How To Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about anything discussed in our Privacy Policy, please fill the form below. Our Customer Care Team will be in contact within 3-5 working days. 

Top